Your Privacy

Information collected by RHG Mortgages

RHG Mortgage Corporation Limited ACN 065 912 932 (trading as ‘RHG Mortgages’) logs all activity and maintains audit trails of usage of this site. We use this information in the detection and prevention of fraud or other malicious activities.

In order to better understand how our customers use this web site, we collect and analyse aggregate information about our site users. This includes such things as what time of day people visit the site, what browser they use and what pages they visit. No personal or other information which may be used to identify you is included in this analysis.

Information privacy

At RHG Mortgages we care about your privacy and your trust is important to us. Should you have any queries or concerns about your privacy please contact the RHG Mortgages Privacy Officer via:

Security

A key component to providing your privacy is security. To ensure security, RHG Mortgages uses a highly secure internet technology known as SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

When requesting sensitive information from you, we use internet pages which are secured with SSL. All SSL pages are protected by secure encryption technology. Encryption prevents 3rd parties from viewing information in transit between RHG Mortgages and yourself.

Popular browsers will alert you when information is being protected by SSL.

  • Google Chrome:  uses a green padlock to indicate when a page is protected by SSL.
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer: uses a grey padlock to indicate when a page is protected by SSL.
  • Mozilla Firefox: uses a grey padlock on a yellow background to indicate when a page is protected by SSL
  • Safari: uses a green padlock to indicate when a page is protected by SSL.

Cookies

This site uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer which is sent to the RHG Mortgages web site each time you request a page. We use cookies to help us deliver a more functional and intelligent site to you. No username, password or personal information is ever stored in a cookie. If your browser does not accept cookies, you will not be able to use rhgmortgages.com.au.

Email

RHG Mortgages does not send “spam” unsolicited email. We will only contact you if you have authorised us to do so. We use these messages to provide you with information about our products and services. We may contact you to ask your opinion on our website features or processes.


PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment to protect your privacy

RHG Mortgage Corporation Limited ACN 065 912 932 and our related bodies corporate (collectively known as “RHG Mortgages” and also referred to in this Policy as “us,” “we” and “our”) seek to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This web site sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with credit and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of that credit, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between lenders and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver’s licence number, marital status, phone number, email address, address, nationality, employment history, income, assets, liabilities and repayment history information.

If you are applying for credit we may also collect other information such as the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

Due to the nature of the services provided by us, some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including details about your race or ethnic background. For example, you may be asked to provide information about whether or not you are an Aborigine or Torres Strait Islander or if you are applying for insurance we may ask you information about pre-existing medical conditions.

It is not common practice for us to collect other sensitive information about you (such as information about your health, religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference, or criminal record), unless such information is required in order to process an application for a loan. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

Why we collect your personal information

 
We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business and to provide our services, including assessing and obtaining approval for credit, arranging or providing credit, providing and managing the credit, insuring the credit, other direct marketing of products, accrediting you as a business partner, broker or introducer of loans and other products (if applicable) and accepting investments. From time to time we, or our originators or other organisations with whom we are affiliated may offer other products and services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in a number of circumstances, including where you:

  • make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • lodge a loan enquiry or request a quote through our website;
  • apply to be a borrower or guarantor;
  • attend an event hosted by us; 
  • apply for employment with us; or
  • apply for accreditation as a business partner, aggregator, broker or introducer of loans or other products.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties, such as a partner or spouse who contacts us on your behalf, from our contractors who supply services to us, through our business partners and referrers (such as mortgage originators and brokers), from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals, credit reporting bodies or companies authorised by you.

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the products or services you requested;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to assess, process and manage your application to be a borrower or guarantor, including to verify your details and assess our risk; 
  • to provide you with credit and manage that credit;
  • to assess, process and manage your application for employment;
  • for complaints handling or data analytics purposes; 
  • to manage our relationship with you; or
  • to assess, process and manage your application to be a business partner, aggregator, broker or introducer of loans or other products, including to verify your details and assess our risk.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us, including other credit providers, mortgage intermediaries (such as mortgage brokers, mortgage originators and mortgage managers), funders, lenders, valuers, trustee companies, financial institutions and securitisers, mortgage insurers, title insurers, surveyors, credit reporting agencies, rating agencies and debt collectors;
  • other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your credit;
  • your employer/s or referees, your guarantors, your professional advisors, your bank or anyone else where you have provided consent;
  • any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business;
  • companies and contractors who we retain to provide services for us, such as information and infrastructure systems IT contractors, call centres, stationery printing houses, mail houses, storage facilities, lawyers, accountants and auditors, who will need to have access to your personal information to provide those services;
  • people considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets; 
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth);
  • other individuals or companies authorised by you; or
  • we may disclose your personal and credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  (a)  the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  (b)  you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Credit information

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

  • credit liability information, being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the date the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;
  • repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time; 
  • information about the type of finance that you are applying for;
  • default and payment information; and
  • court proceedings information.

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for credit and managing that credit.

This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

Notifiable matters

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit Information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction of your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

  • veda.com.au, 
  • dnb.com.au, or
  • experian.com.au.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information (including your credit related personal information) that we hold about you, you should contact us to have it updated. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access and correction of your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act as outlined below. You may request access to any of the personal or credit information we hold about you, at any time, using the details specified below.

We may charge a fee for our reasonable costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request. Otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Denied access to your personal or credit information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Using Government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including your credit-related personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further information and complaints

The servicer that we may disclose your personal information and credit information to is:

  • The Servicing Company Pty Ltd who can be contacted and a copy of their privacy policy obtained on 1300 658 489.

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information or lodge a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as practicable but within seven days.

We will deal with the complaint by investigating the complaint, and providing a response to the complainant within 30 days, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In cases where further information, assessment, or investigation is required, we will seek to agree alternative time frames with you.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, Credit Ombudsman Service Limited, which can be contacted on 1800 138 422 or info@cosl.com.au or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.


CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us by calling us on 1300 658 489 or by writing to:

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2014.